In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] Counterclaim ¶ 41 states, as follows:

Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/15-1510, the Plaintiff is liable to GUATAM SHARMA and PANTHOBI SHARMA for all fees, costs, and expenses incurred relative to these proceedings.


Section 5/15-1510 states, as follows:

(a) The court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the defendant who prevails in a motion, an affirmative defense or counterclaim, or in the foreclosure action. A defendant who exercises the defendant's right of reinstatement or redemption shall not be considered a prevailing party for purposes of this Section. Nothing in this subsection shall abrogate contractual terms in the mortgage or other written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or rights as otherwise provided in this Article which allow the mortgagee to recover attorney's fees and costs under subsection (b).

(b) Attorneys' fees and other costs incurred in connection with the preparation, filing or prosecution of the foreclosure suit shall be recoverable in a foreclosure only to the extent specifically set forth in the mortgage or other written agreement between the mortgagor and the mortgagee or as otherwise provided in this Article.
735 ILCS 5/15-1510 (2009).

The Motion