In re Ditech Holding Corp.
[…] TILA was enacted "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). TILA requires lenders to disclose information about all charges and fees associated with a loan. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.17(a); see also id. § 1026.17(b) ("The creditor shall make disclosures before consummation of the transaction.").

Section 1639f(a) of TILA requires that "[i]n connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a). In other words, this section requires the prompt crediting of home loan payments, generally "as of the date of receipt." Id.