In re D.I.T
[…] (4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child's parents as provided in section 232.102.

First, desertion is defined as "the relinquishment or surrender for a period in excess of six months of the parental rights, duties, or privileges inherent in the parent-child relationship." Iowa Code § 232.2(14). The statute does not require intent to desert, but "a lack of attempted contact with the child or by only incidental contact with the child." Id. The statute does not require total desertion. In re Goettsche, 311 N.W.2d 104, 105 (Iowa 1981).