In re Dissolution of Jeffco Mgmt.
[…] He also possesses invaluable knowledge and insight gained over the past ten months of his tenure as Liquidating Trustee concerning, among other things, the Company's operations and finances as well as the capabilities of its stakeholders. It is for such reasons that this court routinely applies a deferential standard of review when the action of an agent of the court is challenged . . . .").

The Delaware LLC Act also lends support to the view that a receiver's business decisions are entitled to a deferential standard of review. For example, Section 18-805 authorizes a receiver "to take charge of the limited liability company's property . . . and to do all other acts which might be done by the limited liability company, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the limited liability company." Section 18-406 provides that "[a] member, manager, or liquidating trustee . . . shall be fully protected in relying in good faith" upon reasonably reliable records and other sources of information when making business decisions.