In re Dionysius, W.C. No
[…] Further, in the absence of a dispute concerning MMI and medical impairment, the ALJ determined the claimant is entitled to permanent partial disability benefits based on 26 percent whole person impairment.

The respondents' right to a Division-sponsored IME on the issue of permanent partial disability is triggered upon the respondents' receipt of notice that the treating physician has placed the claimant at MMI and assigned a medical impairment rating. See Aren Design, Inc. v. Becerra, 897 P.2d 902 (Colo.App. 1995). The statutory language currently codified at § 8-42-107(8)(c), C.R.S. 1999, provides that: "If either party disputes the authorized treating physician's finding of medical impairment," the claimant shall undergo a Division-sponsored IME at the expense of the party who disputes the treating physician's finding of medical impairment.