In re Dionysius, W.C. No
[…] If the injury is one of those described in the schedule contained in § 8-42-107(2), the benefits delineated in the schedule are awarded. If, on the other hand, the injury does not fall under the schedule, benefits shall be awarded for whole person impairment under § 8-42-107(8).

In Mountain City Meat Co. v. Oqueda, 919 P.2d 246 (Colo 1996), the Supreme Court reviewed five workers' compensation cases in which the claimants sustained more than one "injury" from a single industrial accident, and at least one of the injuries was not listed on the schedule of disabilities in § 8-42-107. The Court interpreted § 8-42-107 to mean that:

"[W]hen an employee is involved in a work-related accident that results in both a scheduled injury and a non-scheduled injury, the scheduled injury must be converted to a whole person impairment rating and combined with the non-scheduled injury's whole person impairment rating in calculating permanent disability benefits."

However, Oqueda did not consider and thus, did not purport to hold that a scheduled impairment must be converted to a whole person impairment where the claimant's scheduled and non-scheduled impairments are the result of separate industrial injuries. ( Note: 1999 Colo. Sess.