In re Dionysius, W.C. No
[…] The purpose of an award of interest is to secure to claimants the present value of benefits to which they are entitled by creating an equitable remedy for the loss of use of funds during the accrual period. Subsequent Injury Fund v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 899 P.2d 271 (Colo.App. 1994). We note that there is no admitted liability for disability benefits prior to August 28, 1997, and no award of disability benefits before August 28, 1997. However, because the issue may arise on remand, we shall consider the respondents' argument.

Section 8-43-410(2), C.R.S. 1999 provides that:

"Every employer or insurance carrier of an employer shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the date fixed by the award of the director or administrative law judge for the payment thereof or the date the employer or insurance carrier became aware of an injury, whichever date is later." (Emphasis added).

The claimant argues the ALJ correctly awarded interest from the "later" of the dates he found the claimant experienced the "onset" of the injuries and the first date the respondents had notice of these claims. We disagree.