February 19, 1974.
[…] "§ 1103. Grounds for termination of parental rights
"The procedure for termination of parental rights for the purpose of adoption or, if a suitable adoption plan cannot be effected, for the purpose of providing for the care of the child by some other plan which may or may not contemplate the continued possibility of eventual adoption, may be initiated whenever it appears that —
* * * * *
"(4) The parent or parents of any such child, or any person or persons or organization holding parental rights over such child are not fitted to continue to exercise parental rights; * * *."
13 Del. C. § 1104(6) provides:
"§ 1104. Persons eligible to petition for termination of parental rights
"A petition for the termination of parental rights may be filed by any of the following:
* * * * *
"(6) A blood relative of a child whose parents are deceased or who are incompetent by virtue of mental illness or mental retardation, or who have abandoned the child, or who are not fitted to continue to exercise parental rights;"
The eligibility provisions of 13 Del.