February 19, 1974.
[…] Before HERRMANN, C.J., and CAREY and DUFFY, JJ.
This action for termination of the parental rights of the father of the child was brought upon petition of the mother. The child was born in wedlock.
It appears that the mother of a child born in wedlock lacks the standing to petition for termination of parental rights of the father. She is not included in any of the several categories of persons eligible to file such petition under the provisions of 13 Del. C. § 1104.
The petitioner makes the argument here that her eligibility is covered by 13 Del. C. § 1103(4) and/or 13 Del. C. § 1104(6). It is quite clear, we think, that neither provision covers the petitioner.
13 Del. C. § 1103(4) provides:
"§ 1103. Grounds for termination of parental rights
"The procedure for termination of parental rights for the purpose of adoption or, if a suitable adoption plan cannot be effected, for the purpose of providing for the care of the child by some other plan which may or may not contemplate the continued possibility of eventual adoption, may be initiated whenever it appears that —
* * * * *
"(4) The parent or parents of any such child, or any person or persons or organization holding parental rights over such child are not fitted to continue to exercise parental rights; * * *."
13 Del. C. § 1104(6) provides: