In re Dille Family Tr.
[…] Accordingly, the orphans' court declared that "Louise Geer was lawfully appointed as Trustee of the [DFT] on June 6, 2011[; t]he purported removal of [Ms.] Geer on August 26, 2018, by written notice of the Beneficiaries, was ineffective and did not remove [Ms.] Geer as Trustee of the [DFT]," and scheduled a hearing on the remaining issues before the court. Id. at 12-13.

We note that the orphans' court also has mandatory and exclusive jurisdiction over the administration and distribution of real and personal property of inter vivos trusts. 20 Pa.C.S. § 711(3). An inter vivos trust is defined as "an express trust other than a trust created by a will, taking effect during the lifetime or at or after the death of the settlor." Id.

Because the DFT was created by Mr. and Mrs.