dismissing debtor's petition because of failure to request credit counseling prior to filing her petition
[…] A debtor cannot expect to escape the requirements of the law by remaining willfully ignorant of them. In fact, the language of the statute itself — requiring the credit counseling to take place prepetition — demonstrates Congress's intent to prevent debtors from waiting until the last minute to deal with dire financial straits.
In addition, the Court is not persuaded that any action or inaction by the Clerk's Office shows that termination of the Debtor's case would result in manifest injustice. Section § 342(b) states, in relevant part, "(b) Before the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give to such individual written notice containing — (1) a brief description of — . . . (B) the types of services available from credit counseling agencies[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 342(b).
The Clerk in this District has created a written notice that provides as follows: