In re Dickey
[…] Therefore, I find that the Revived Certificate is not void as having been done in violation of the Plymouth Superior Court's injunction.

Exhibit J, Docket No. 99–1 at 30–32.

2. Validity of the Ridgewood Lien

The Debtor asserts that the Ridgewood Lien expired as a matter of law because neither Ridgewood nor its counsel timely requested the register of deeds bring to the attachment forward for another six years. The relevant statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 114A, provides:

An attachment of land, or of a right or interest therein, shall, unless otherwise dissolved, expire by operation of law at the end of six years from the date of filing the same in the office of the register of deeds in the county or district where said land or some part of it is situated, unless said register shall, within said period, at the written request of the plaintiff or his attorney bring forward the same upon the books of attachments.

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 223, § 114A

While writ of attachment becomes a perfected judgment lien upon judgment, the risk remains that a writ of attachment is only valid for six years unexecuted.

Citibank, N.A. v. Leahy, CIV.A. 04–0153A, 2005 WL 937338, *2 n. 8 (Mass.Super. Mar. 28, 2005)