In re D.H.
[…] Consequently, the children were the subject of the current dependency petition and removed from the home because of the physical abuse.

Furthermore, in contending section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) was not supported by substantial evidence, Lynda refers to the language of section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5) in her argument, while acknowledging subdivision (b)(6) has a more general definition of "physical harm." The language of section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5) is inapplicable; the relevant language is found in subdivision (b)(6). Section 361.5, subdivision (b)(6) provides in part that "A finding of the infliction of severe physical harm, for the purposes of this subdivision, may be based on, but is not limited to, deliberate and serious injury inflicted to or on a childs body or the body of a sibling ...; deliberate and torturous confinement of the child ...; or any other torturous act or omission that would be reasonably understood to cause serious emotional damage." (Italics added.)

The juvenile court found that J.H. had suffered deliberate and serious injuries, as established by the significant deep bruising covering his back and arms.