In re D.F.
[…] SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(6).

B. Status of the Child

North Carolina General Statute § 50A–209(a) provides,



In a child-custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable, under oath as to the child's present address or whereabouts, the places where the child has lived during the last five years, and the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–209(a) (2013). Here, the petition alleged that the “[t]he juvenile presently resides in Buncombe County, North Carolina” and “is currently placed with her paternal uncle and aunt,” but it did not allege any information as to “the places where the child has lived during the last five years, and the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period.” Id.However, failure to comply with North Carolina General Statute § 50A–209(a) need not result in dismissal of the case.