In re Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP
[…] See Reply ¶ 1. The Reply primarily repeats the allegations alleged in the Motion, notes that the Motion meets the requirements for standing, and refutes the argument in the DiCarmine and Sanders Objection regarding the "insured versus insured" exclusion. It also alleges that the claims against the Defendants have the potential to generate recoveries far in excess of the cost of litigating them. Id. ¶ 2.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Standing

Section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that a committee "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue" in a debtor's chapter 11 case. Moreover, pursuant to section 1103(c)(2), the committee may "investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business . . . and any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan."

The Second Circuit has recognized a "qualified right for creditors' committees to initiate adversary proceedings in the name of the debtor-in-possession with the approval of the bankruptcy court."