0104597/2007.
[…] The Commission recommended the enactment of legislation creating a public authorities control board that would impose immediate and effective controls on public benefit corporations whose activities had already adversely impacted New York's credit and fiscal soundness. See id; "Restoring Credit and Confidence," Report to the Governor by the New York State Moreland Act Commission on the Urban Development Corporation and Other State Financing Agencies, March 31, 1976.
Pursuant to section 51(1) of the Public Authorities Law, the PACB "shall have the power and it shall be its duty to receive applications for approval of the financing and construction of any project proposed by [certain specified] public benefit corporations," including the UDC. Section 51(1) further provides that "[n]o public benefit corporation subject to the provisions of this section shall make any commitment, enter into any agreement or incur any indebtedness for the purpose of acquiring, constructing, or financing any project unless prior approval has been received from the board by such public benefit corporation as provided herein." Under Section 51(3), the PACB is authorized to "approve applications only upon its determination that, with relation to any proposed project, there are commitments of funds sufficient to finance the acquisition and construction of such project," and in "determining the sufficiency of commitments of funds, the board may consider commitments of funds, projections of fees or other revenues and security, which may, in the discretion of the board, include collateral security sufficient to retire a proposed indebtedness or protect or indemnify against potential liabilities proposed to be undertaken."
Based upon the foregoing statutory provisions, PACB's authority in approving a proposed project is limited to financial considerations.