In re Detention of Johnson
[…] Finally, the court concluded "the omission of statutory consequence for failing to meet the hearing-scheduling deadline outlined in Section 229A.8(5)[(e)] indicates that the statute is merely directory and not mandatory." We agree with the findings and conclusions of the district court.

Moreover, we note the language used in Iowa Code section 229A.8(5)(e) setting forth the procedures for a final hearing is not the same as the language used in section 229A.7(3) setting forth the procedures for an initial hearing. For purposes of a final hearing, section 229A.8(5)(e) does not state that a hearing shall be held as is the mandate in section 229A.7(3), but rather that "the court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the determination that a final hearing be held." We assume the legislature intends different meanings when it uses different terms in different portions of a statute. Miller v. Marshall County, 641 N.W.2d 742, 749 (Iowa 2002). In this case, the court did set a final hearing for Johnson on the sixtieth day following the issuance of procedendo.