In re Detention of Johnson
[…] Johnson appeals the court's order that denied his motion for discharge or sanctions.

SCOPE OF REVIEW. We review issues concerning the statutory construction of Iowa Code chapter 229A for correction of errors at law. In re Det. of Shaffer, 769 N.W.2d 169, 172 (Iowa 2009).

IOWA CODE SECTION 229A.8(5)(e). Johnson asserts the district court erred in denying his motion for discharge or sanctions. Iowa Code section 229A.8(5)(e) provides in part:

If the committed person shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a final hearing should be held . . . the court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the determination that a final hearing be held.

Johnson asserts that the sixty-day time frame set forth in section 229A.8(5)(e) is not directory, but mandatory. He further asserts that the State did not comply with the time frame and therefore, the district court erred in failing to grant his motion for discharge.