In re Destito
[…] ANALYSIS

Hazen challenges the modification and contempt findings on numerous grounds, but has cited no authority in support of virtually all of her arguments. This defect is normally fatal on appeal. RAP 10.3(a)(6); Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Bosley, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992). Nevertheless, to the extent we can identify claims that are properly raised and argued on appeal, we will address them.

Modification of a final parenting plan is governed by RCW 26.09.260. A court shall not modify a prior parenting plan unless the court finds "that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interests of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. RCW 26.09.260(1). We will not disturb the trial court's determination of whether a change in circumstances warrants modification absent an abuse of discretion. Lambert v. Lambert, 66 Wn.2d 503, 508, 403 P.2d 664 (1965).