noting that "assessing penalties is wholly different than collecting a debt"
[…] Mcorp Financial, 502 U.S. 32, 41 (1991)). Accordingly, the Court finds that the State of Connecticut's pending action falls within the exception enumerated under § 362(b)(4). Since the State's action could never, as a matter of law, constitute a violation of the automatic stay, the Plaintiff's claim under § 362 is dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6).
II. Violation of New Hampshire Law § 358-C
The Plaintiff's complaint also alleges that the State of Connecticut violated N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-C. That statute provides that "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a debt in an unfair, deceptive or unreasonable manner as defined in this chapter." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 358-C:2. The Plaintiff claims that the State violated § 358-C by certain postings on the State's website.