C/A No. 05-15042-JW, Adv. Pro. No. 06-80163-JW.
[…] II. Section 544(b)/S.C. Code § 27-23-10 Actual Fraud Constructive Fraud
Section 544(b) gives the Trustee the same rights to avoid transfers of an interest of the debtor in property that an actual unsecured creditor would have under applicable law. In his Second and Third Causes of Action, the Trustee is seeking to avoid the transfers of Debtor's assets to Veristeel under the South Carolina Statute of Elizabeth, codified at S.C. Code § 27-23-10 (West 2006), on the ground that those transfers were fraudulent.
S.C. Code § 27-23-10 provides in pertinent part:
Every . . . conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them . . . by writing or otherwise . . . which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.