33991-2-III
[…] Trial courts enjoy considerable flexibility to receive and evaluate all relevant evidence in reaching a decision that recognizes both the welfare of the child and parental rights. In re Dependency of Schermer, 161 Wn.2d 927, 952, 169 P.3d 452 (2007). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. In re Dependency of Tyler L., 150 Wn.App. 800, 804, 208 P.3d 1287 (2009).
The legislature declares that "the family unit should remain intact unless a child's right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized." RCW 13.34.020. RCW 13.34.136(2)(b)(ii) states:
(A) Visitation is the right of the family, including the child and the parent, in cases in which visitation is in the best interest of the child. Early, consistent, and frequent visitation is crucial for maintaining parent-child relationships and making it possible for parents and children to safely reunify. The supervising agency or department shall encourage the maximum parent and child and sibling contact possible, when it is in the best interest of the child, including regular visitation and participation by the parents in the care of the child while the child is in placement.
(C) Visitation may be limited or denied only if the court determines that such limitation or denial is necessary to protect the child's health, safety, or welfare.
To restrict liberal visitation, DSHS must prove that visitation poses a current concrete risk to the child. In re Dependency of Tyler L., 150 Wn.App. at 804 (2009).