In re Dennis H.
[…] Huggins is not a "competent professional" as required by A.R.S. § 36-3703 (West 2012). He also argues that her testimony should have been excluded under Arizona Rule of Evidence 702 and Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (1923), and, accordingly, there was not sufficient evidence to support the superior court's findings. We review the superior court's admission of expert testimony for an abuse of discretion. State v. Davolt, 207 Ariz. 191, 210, ¶ 69, 84 P.3d 456, 475 (2004) (in the context of Arizona Rule of Evidence 702).

¶6 During SVP proceedings, A.R.S. § 36-3703(A) provides that "each party may select a competent professional to perform simultaneous evaluations of the person." A competent professional is defined as a person who is:

(a) Familiar with the state's sexually violent persons statutes and sexual offender treatment programs available in this state.
(b) Approved by the superior court as meeting court approved guidelines.
A.R.S. § 36-3701(2) (West 2012).