Case No. 08-29655-svk.
[…] On the other hand, the Trustee argued that the distribution is Ellen's individual property. He acknowledged that the inheritance had tax implications for George, but argued that the taxable nature of the proceeds did not serve to convert the proceeds to marital income. At the conclusion of the hearing, the Court took the matter under advisement to consider whether the inheritance distribution constituted marital income, or whether the distribution is Ellen's individual property.
This dispute focuses on §§ 766.31(4) and (7)(a) of the Wisconsin Statutes. Section 766.31(4) states:
Except as provided under subs. (7)(a), (7p) and (10), income earned or accrued by a spouse or attributable to property of a spouse during marriage and after the determination date is marital property.
Section 766.31(7) provides:
Property acquired by a spouse during marriage and after the determination date is individual property if acquired by any of the following means:
(a) By gift during lifetime or by a disposition at death by a 3rd person to that spouse and not to both spouses. A distribution of principal or income from a trust created by a 3rd person to one spouse is the individual property of that spouse unless the trust provides otherwise.
Read together, these sections characterize the income from a distribution from a probate estate to one spouse as the individual property of the inheriting spouse. Although the Debtors are correct that Wis. Stat. § 766.01(10) broadly defines income and includes "income distributed from trusts and estates," Wis.