In re Deming
[…] Certain limitations on this exemption are provided by state law, but are not relevant to this dispute.

This state statute was intended to exempt from execution by a judgment creditor individual retirement accounts, contributions into which are tax deferred under the Internal Revenue Code. See Bakaric v. Bakaric, 6 D. C. 4th 380 (C.P. Mercer 1990).

In addition, 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(1)(A) states that the statutory tax lien is not valid with respect to "securities . . . as against a purchaser of such security who at the time of purchase did not have actual notice or knowledge of the existence of such lien . . . ." The debtor asserts that his IRA deposit is a "security", while the IRS contends that it is not so classified.

Which term is defined to include a "certificate of deposit" and a "negotiable instrument". 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(4).