In re Deming
[…] An agreement as to the precise amount owed is not necessary for me to resolve these cross-motions for summary judgment.

Apparently, this tax lien arose from a federal tax obligation owed to the United States for the tax year which ended December 31, 1983. The IRS recorded a Notice of Federal Tax Lien under applicable federal internal revenue law on or about December 16, 1987. By virtue of federal tax law, the recordation of this notice created a statutory lien against the debtor's real and personal property. 26 U.S.C. § 6321.

This section provides:
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.
26 U.S.C. § 6321.
There is no suggestion by the debtor that the instant lien has become "unenforceable by reason of lapse of time," 26 U.S.C. § 6322. Thus, the lien was still in effect at the time of the debtor's bankruptcy filing.