In re Delrico Brazile
[…] Because Watkins has not appealed the P97-2620 case, she has not invoked the jurisdiction of this court to review the underlying shared-parenting decision, and we cannot therefore consider the subject matter of Watkins's first and sixth assignments of error.

See App.R. 3(C).

{¶ 16} In her second assignment of error, Watkins argues that the juvenile court erred in modifying the parties' shared-parenting plan, because Brazile did not prove a change in circumstances as required by R.C. 3109.04. We disagree.

{¶ 17} We begin our analysis by noting that Watkins moved for custody of Delrico under R.C. 2151.23(A)(2). R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) states that "[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code * * * to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state." R.C. 2151.23(F) then provides that "[t]he juvenile court shall exercise its jurisdiction in accordance with section[s] R.C. 3109.04 * * *."