In re Deliverance Christian Church
[…] Inc. v. Warren Cnty. Fraternal Order of Police, Inc., 2007 WL 2746549 (S.D. Ohio 2007) (examining whether donor cards were trade secrets). FirstMerit maintains that in January of this year, Debtor provided similar information to the bank. FirstMerit reviewed and returned the documents without photocopying. Debtor does not dispute this. Consequently, the court has doubts as to Debtor's ability to now claim the information is a privileged trade secret. On the record presented, Debtor failed to prove the existence of a trade secret.

III. 11 U.S.C. § 107(b) protection

Section 107(b) provides an exception to the general rule that bankruptcy papers are "public records and open to examination by an entity at a reasonable time[] without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(1). The exception permits a party to seek protection from this openness for sensitive information, including a "trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2).