In re Del Rio
[…] Doc. #6 at 3-4; see also RI 3 at 3-4 (bankruptcy judge ruling that "based on the debtor's failure to appear at the § 341 meeting and the [§ 707] hearing . . . I dismissed his case with prejudice").

It is undisputed that Del Rio pointed to his incarceration and asked for an accommodation. See RI 3 at 3 (bankruptcy judge acknowledging Del Rio's "Motion to be Heard in Writing" but noting that, under 11 U.S.C. § 343, a "debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under § 341 of this title") (quoting § 343; emphasis original). The bankruptcy judge denied Del Rio's request based on the plain text of § 343 and Bank. R. 4002 ("the debtor shall attend and submit to an examination. . . ."). RI 3 at 3-4.