Bankruptcy No. 89 B 1885 E.
[…] (A) a tax on or measured by income or gross receipts —
(i) . . . .
(ii) assessed within 240 days, plus any time plus 30 days during which an offer in compromise with respect to such tax that was made within 240 days after such assessment was pending, before the date of the filing of the petition; . . .
The IRS argued that the Debtor's previous Chapter 7 bankruptcy suspended the 240-day period for the amount of time that the Chapter 7 stay was in effect, and that the 240-day period is extended by an additional six months pursuant to section 6503(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (the IRC). Section 6503(b) provides that:
The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the Court in any proceeding before any court of the United States . . . and for six months thereafter. 26 U.S.C. § 6503(b).
IRC section 6503(i) is more specific to bankruptcy proceedings. That section provides that:
The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessment or collection shall, in a case under Title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and —
(1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
IRC section 6501 provides that:
(a) General Rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within three years after the return was filed . . . and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. . . . 26 U.S.C. § 6501.
IRC section 6502 provides that:
(a) Length of period
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if such levy is made or the proceeding begun —
(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax. . . .26 U.S.C. § 6502.