Bankruptcy No. 89 B 1885 E.
[…] (1) for assessment, 60 days thereafter, and
(2) for collection, 6 months thereafter.
IRC section 6501 provides that:
(a) General Rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within three years after the return was filed . . . and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. . . . 26 U.S.C. § 6501.
IRC section 6502 provides that:
(a) Length of period
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if such levy is made or the proceeding begun —
(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax. . . .26 U.S.C. § 6502.
The IRS relies on In re Brickley, 70 B.R. 113 (Bankr. 9th Cir. BAP 1986), and In re Molina, 99 B.R. 792 (D.C.S.D.Ohio 1988), as well as the unpublished decision of In re Quinlan, 107 B.R. 300 (Bankr.D.Colo. 1989), which adopted the reasoning of Brickley.