07-CV-00525 (RRM).
[…] Bernheim v. Damon and Morey. LLP, No. 06-3386, 2007 WL 1858292, at *1 (2d Cir. June 28, 2007) (citing In re JLM, Inc., 210 B.R. 19, 23 (2d Cir. 1997)). The Bankruptcy Court abuses its discretion when "(1) the bankruptcy judge fails to apply the proper legal standard or follows improper procedures in determining the fee award, or (2) bases an award on findings of fact that are clearly erroneous." Id. (internal citations omitted).
In addition, Section 326 of Title 11 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the maximum amount of fees a trustee can earn for his services. It states in pertinent part:
In a case under Chapter 7 . . ., the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent of the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000 . . . upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.11 U.S.C. § 326(a). Again, such an award is entirely within the discretion of the Bankruptcy Court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. In re Stein, 2005 U.S. Dist LEXIS 30278.
The Instant Appeal
As the court announced in SEC v.