In re Dee's Foodservice ABQ Inc.
[…] 28 U.S.C. §§ 2041-2042 provide overarching statutory authority for the treatment of funds deposited with the Court and the process for withdrawing those funds. As these sections are contained in Title 28, not Title 11, the Court cannot derive "arising under" jurisdiction from these provisions.

Bankruptcy Code §§ 347(b) and 1143 govern unclaimed funds in connection with a chapter 11 case. But those sections apply to unclaimed funds only if a plan is confirmed in a chapter 11 case. Section 347 governs the treatment of unclaimed property under the Code. Section 347(b) applies in chapter 11 and by its plain language governs in chapter 11 cases only if distributions are made under a confirmed plan. Section 347 provides:

Any security, money, or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in a case under chapter 9, 11, or 12 of this title for the . . . performance of any other act as a condition to participation in the distribution under any plan confirmed under section 943(b), 1129, 1173, or 1225 of this title, as the case may be, becomes the property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be.
11 U.S.C. § 347(b) (emphasis added).

Section 1143 imposes a five-year period following confirmation for a claimant to complete any condition necessary to receive a distribution under a plan and by its plain language it is also limited to chapter 11 cases in which a plan is confirmed. 11 U.S.C. § 1143. Section 1143 provides:

If a plan requires presentment or surrender of a security or the performance of any other act as a condition to participation in distribution under the plan, such action shall be taken not later than five years after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation.