In re Decor Corp.
[…] (A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider;

. . . .

(E) does not have an interest materially adverse to the interest of the estate or of any class of creditors or equity security holders, by reason of any direct or indirect relationship to, connection with, or interest in, the debtor or . . . for any other reason; (emphasis supplied)

In addition to these stringent requirements of representation, the drafters of the Code recognized that not all relationships and connections should disqualify professionals. Section 1107(b) provides:

Notwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely because of such person's employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case. (emphasis supplied)

Section 327(c) of the Code provides:

In a case under chapter 7, 12, or 11 of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under this section solely because of such person's employment by or representation of a creditor, unless there is objection by another creditor or the United States trustee, in which case the court shall disapprove such employment if there is an actual conflict of interest. (emphasis supplied)