In re Decena
[…] Doc. 51, 7.

The Court allows the Debtor's amendment of Schedule C claiming the Student Loan Account exempt under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(d).

B. The Debtor is entitled to exempt the Student Loan Account under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(d) , and the Trustee is not entitled to turnover of the exempt funds.

This Court in Likins has ruled that debtors living in Kansas for more than 2 years prior to filing for relief under Title 11 are allowed the federal exemption for federally insured or guaranteed student loans and property traceable to such assistance under 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(d). That statute provides:

In re Likins, 505 B.R. 319, 321 (Bankr. D. Kan. 2014).

No attachment of student assistance. Except as authorized in this section, notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, no grant, loan, or work assistance awarded under this title, or property traceable to such assistance, shall be subject to garnishment or attachment in order to satisfy any debt owed by the student awarded such assistance, other than a debt owed to the Secretary and arising under this title.

20 U.S.C. § 1095a(d) (emphasis supplied).

Debtor lived in Kansas for more than two years prior to filing for relief under the Bankruptcy Code and contends that the stipulated facts establish that the funds in the Student Loan Account are traceable to a federally guaranteed student loan.