AC 45501, (AC 45552)
[…] The maternal grandmother has made no showing that the court-appointed guardian ad litem could not fulfill her role, nor has the grandmother alleged that the guardian ad litem has misspoken or that the grandmother was more properly suited to speak on behalf of [the child's] best interest." Id., at 710–11, 821 A.2d 796. In the absence of such a showing, the court concluded that "the guardian ad litem supersedes the role of the natural guardian to speak for the child's best interest in the present litigation." Id., at 708, 821 A.2d 796.
General Statutes § 45a-132 provides in relevant part: "(a) (1) ... in any proceeding before a court of probate or the Superior Court ... the judge or magistrate may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor or incompetent ... person ....
"(b) The appointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be mandatory, but shall be within the discretion of the judge or magistrate. ..."
In these appeals, neither the respondent nor the intervenor has claimed that the court abused its discretion in appointing a guardian ad litem for the respondent.
We recognize that In re Tayquon H. , supra, 76 Conn.