In re Deassis
[…] (ii) Excluding either a conventional prepayment penalty or up to 2 bona fide discount points, the total points and fees exceed the greater of 5 per cent of the total loan amount or $400; the $400 figure shall be adjusted annually by the commissioner of banks on January 1 by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was reported on the preceding June 1.

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 2. Section 18 of Chapter 183C provides in pertinent part:
(a) A violation of this chapter shall constitute a violation of chapter 93A.

(b) An aggrieved borrower or borrowers may bring a civil action for injunctive relief or damages in a court of competent jurisdiction for any violation of this chapter.

(c) In addition the court shall, as the court may consider appropriate: (1) issue an order or injunction rescinding a home mortgage loan contract which violates this chapter, or barring the lender from collecting under any home mortgage loan which violates this chapter; (2) issue an order or injunction barring any judicial or non judicial foreclosure or other lender action under the mortgage or deed of trust securing any home mortgage loan which violates this chapter; (3) issue an order or injunction reforming the terms of the home mortgage loan to conform to this chapter; (4) issue an order or injunction enjoining a lender from engaging in any prohibited conduct; or (5) impose such other relief, including injunctive relief, as the court may consider just and equitable. . . .

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183C, § 18.

Whereas, the Debtors asked the Superior Court to determine that the mortgage loan was an unfair and deceptive act and practice in violation of Mass. Gen.