In re Deassis
[…] Through Count VI, the Debtors maintain that Wells Fargo violated Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 28C, which provides:

(a) A lender shall not knowingly make a home loan if the home loan pays off all or part of an existing home loan that was consummated within the prior 60 months or other debt of the borrower, unless the refinancing is in the borrower's interest. The "borrower's interest" standard shall be narrowly construed, and the burden is upon the lender to determine and to demonstrate that the refinancing is in the borrower's interest.