In re D.D.
[…] DISCUSSION

Jurisdiction To Hear Appeal

Section 366.26, subdivision (n)(1) provides for the designation of a current caretaker as a “prospective adoptive parent.” Like an order setting a section 366.26 hearing, a timely writ petition is the exclusive way to perfect the right to appellate court review of an order designating a dependent child’s caretaker as a prospective adoptive parent. Section 366.26, subdivision (n)(5) provides that “except as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 366.28, an order by the court issued after a hearing pursuant to this subdivision shall not be appealable.” Section 366.28 states in relevant part:

“(b)(2) Failure to file a petition for extraordinary writ review within the period specified by rule of court, to substantively address the specific placement order that is challenged, or to support that challenge by an adequate record shall preclude subsequent review by appeal of the findings and orders made pursuant to this section.”

Rather than filing a petition for extraordinary writ, the children filed an appeal from the court’s January 2, 2007 order denying Stella prospective adoptive parent status at the section 366.26, subdivision (n) hearing.