In re D.B.
[…] The court declined to extend reunification services, "point[ing] to the argument made by the Department that . . . mother did not take advantage of the services available to her while she was in custody." Finally, the court noted that it did not "believe that . . . mother will be able to do anything she says she will do, especially because . . . mother only expects to graduate her program April 10th," which was longer than 12 months from removal. The court therefore terminated reunification services and set a section 366.26 hearing to occur in 120 days.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

Section 317.5 provides that "[a]ll parties who are represented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel." "Although this right is merely statutory, it has been interpreted in substantially the same manner as the constitutional right to the effective assistance of counsel." (In re Daniel H. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 804, 812.)