In re Dazinee F.
[…] In an order dated April 5, 2022, the Family Court denied the mother's application, determining that "[t]he mother's filing with the FBI, raises more concerns about her mental well being and clearly articulates the mother's refusal to cooperate with any orders that could be fashioned by the court to keep the child safe in [her] care." The mother appeals.

"[A] section 1028 hearing is intended to give a parent an opportunity for a prompt reunion with the child, pending trial, and... a court has no discretion to deny a parent's application pursuant to section 1028 without a hearing if the statute's conditions are satisfied" (Matter of Kristina R., 21 A.D.3d 560, 562- 563 [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]). Under Family Court Act § 1028(a), "[u]pon the application of the parent... of a child temporarily removed..., the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned (i) unless there has been a hearing pursuant to section one thousand twenty-seven of this article on the removal of the child at which the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care was present and had the opportunity to be represented by counsel, or (ii) upon good cause shown."