In re Davis
[…] Code § 523(a) provides that some claims are not discharged, such as certain taxes, claims arising from fraud and other intentional bad acts, alimony, and child support. None of the exceptions to discharge would include fees due to an attorney for his representation of a debtor in a bankruptcy case.

3. The 528 Contract

The 528 Contract - the full title of which was "Contract Required Under Code Section 528" (supra pp. 4-5) - prepared by Cobb for his chapter 7 clients, was a misnomer: It did not satisfy the requirements of Code § 528. Subsection 528(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part that:

A debt relief agency [including a debtor's attorney] shall . . . execute a written contract with such assisted person [ i.e., the debtor] that explains clearly and conspicuously . . . the services such agency will provide to such assisted person; and . . . the fees or charges for such services, and the terms of payment.
Code § 528(a)(1)(emphasis added).

The 528 Contract did not make the least attempt to "clearly and conspicuously" explain "the terms of payment": There was absolutely no mention of the postdated checks and return envelope, the mainstays of Cobb's fee arrangement.