In re Davis
[…] Chapman v. AI Transport, 229 F.3d 1012, 1023 (11th Cir. 2000). The party moving for summary judgment "bears the burden of proving that no genuine issue of material fact exists." Information Sys. Networks Corp. v. City of Atlanta, 281 F.3d 1220, 1224 (11th Cir. 2002). Once met, the burden shifts to the non-movant to "show a genuine dispute regarding any issue for which it will bear the burden of proof at trial." Id. at 1224-25.

Conclusions

Crumbley contends that, as a matter of law, the estate fails to state a claim under 11 U.S.C. § 525(b). 11 U.S.C. § 525(b) states as follows:

No private employer may terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, an individual who is or has been a debtor under this title, as debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act, or an individual associated with such debtor or bankrupt, solely because such debtor or bankrupt —

(1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act;

(2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or

(3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.

11 U.S.C. § 525(b). Crumbley contends that Davis was not protected by § 525(b) when he was terminated because, at that time, he was neither a debtor nor a former debtor.

Crumbley cites to Kanouse v.