Eduardo V. Rodriguez, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] ECF No. 26.
ECF No. 31.
ECF No. 32.
ECF No. 38.
I. Conclusions of Law
A. Jurisdiction and Venue
This Court holds jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334, which provides "the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11 or arising in or related to cases under title 11." Section 157 allows a district court to "refer" all bankruptcy and related cases to the bankruptcy court, wherein the latter court will appropriately preside over the matter.This Court determines that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), this proceeding involves primarily core matters as it "concern[s] the administration of the estate." Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor's main chapter 13 case is presently pending in this Court and therefore, venue of this adversary proceeding is proper.
28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).