In re Davis
[…] If the State of Texas initiates a demand under the IAD, then the State of Texas must bring the defendant to trial within 120 days of his arrival in Texas.
Id. at 924-25 (footnoted citations omitted); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14. If a case is not brought to trial within the applicable time, the court where the indictment is pending "shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14, art. IV(e). The time frames are, however, subject to a "reasonable continuance." Lasker v. State, 577 S.W.3d 583, 590 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2019, pet. ref'd); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14, art. III(a) ("for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.").

Article VI(a) of the IADA provides: "In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement, the running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.14, art. VI(a).

Discussion

Time under the IADA began to run on February 13, 2020 when Davis's request for a detainer was received by the State. Davis requested a jury trial on the charges against him.