In re Davis
[…] Before diving into the Bankruptcy Code, we must first briefly address the threshold question: Are cross-collateralization provisions enforceable in Ohio? It is well-settled that state law governs whether a security agreement creates a lien against a particular asset or set of assets. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55 (1979) ("Property interests are created and defined by state law."). Ohio law is equally clear that cross-collateralization provisions can be used to create liens against property presently owned by the borrower or after-acquired property.

Ohio Rev. Code § 1309.204(C) provides, "A security agreement may provide that collateral secures . . . future advances or other value, whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment." As noted in the official U.C.C. comment to that section:

Under subsection (c) collateral may secure future as well as past or present advances if the security agreement so provides.