In re Davis
[…] In other words, he [was] liable for the entirety of his attorney's fees." The court held that "total disgorgement is the most appropriate way to promote compliance with Sections 526–28."

In re Seare , 493 B.R. 158, 214 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2013), affirmed 515 B.R. 599 (9th Cir. BAP 2014) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 526(c) ).

Seare , 493 B.R. at 216 ; See In re Hanawahine , 577 B.R. 573, 580 (Bankr. D. Haw. 2017).

Seare , 493 B.R. at 218.

Id. at 225 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 526(c)(2) ).

Id.

Id.

In In re Hanawahine , the court found that debtors' counsel violated § 526(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code because it requires a "debt relief agency" to "not fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a [bankruptcy] case of proceeding." Debtors' counsel in Hanawahine failed to perform all of the services promised in the retainer agreement.