In re Davis
[…] In other words, it requires a written retainer agreement between debtor and counsel to set forth what will be done and the cost. The contract requirements of § 528 must be fulfilled within five days of the first date on which the agency provided bankruptcy assistance services to the assisted person, and before the filing of the assisted person's petition. Section 526(c), in turn, provides in relevant part that:

See id. § 527.

Id. § 527(d).

Id. § 527(a).

Id. § 528(a)(1).

Id. § 528(a)(1).

(c)(1) Any contract for bankruptcy assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted person that does not comply with the material requirements of this section, section 527, or section 528 shall be void and may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or by any other person, other than such assisted person.

(2) Any debt relief agency shall be liable to an assisted person in the amount of any fees or charges in connection with providing bankruptcy assistance to such person that such debt relief agency has received, for actual damages, and for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs if such agency is found, after notice and a hearing, to have-

(A) intentionally or negligently failed to comply with any provision of this section, section 527, or section 528 with respect to a case or proceeding under this title for such assisted person ....

Id. § 526 (emphasis added).

The language of § 526 is plain and unambiguous. Consequently, courts recognize that "[v]iolations of these sections are harsh for debt relief agencies. Any contract for bankruptcy assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted person that does not comply with [ Sections 526 – 528 ] ... shall be void" and may only be enforced by the assisted person. "The remedy for noncompliance with [ Sections 526 – 528 ] is not a sanction, but rather contract voidance and possible fee disgorgement."