CASE NO. 13-03246-8-RDD
[…] She testified that during her time in North Carolina, she did make return visits to Mexico, but that she did not stay in the Mexico Property because her brother and his family were living there. In addition, the Debtor testified that she keeps much of her personalty in the Mexico Property, including her bed and dining room table.
The Court must look to North Carolina law when determining a debtor's claimed exemptions. In re Cook, Case No. 02-11321 at 2 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. March 4, 2003) (Hodges, J.). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(1) provides "[e]ach individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: (1) the debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor . . . uses as a residence." This language suggests the purpose of the residential exemption statute is "to secure debtors and their families the shelter of a homestead." In re Cook, Case No. 02-11321 at 4 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. March 4, 2003) (Hodges, J.) (emphasis added).
N.C. Gen.