In re Datta
[…] For example, Bankruptcy Code Sections 328, 330 and 1103 govern various professionals' compensation requests in Chapters 11, 12 and 13 cases. Although none of these various provisions specifically applies in a chapter 7 case, this Court has determined that the standard for determining reasonable compensation of a Chapter 13 debtor's counsel is helpful in determining whether any payment made to a Chapter 7 debtor's counsel is reasonable or excessive under Rule 2017.

In a case filed under Chapter 13, Bankruptcy Code Section 330(a)(4)(B) applies, and provides that "the court may allow reasonable compensation to the debtor's attorney for representing the interests of the debtor in connection with the bankruptcy case based on a consideration of the benefit and necessity of such services to the debtor and the other factors set forth in this section." 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(4)(B). Thus, the services of the Chapter 13 counsel need not benefit the bankruptcy estate generally, so long as the services benefit the debtor.