In re Datta
[…] [Tr. at 20-22]

Counsel should also be allowed to keep the expenses he incurred on Debtor's behalf, in the amount of $429.00. Thus, in sum, Counsel should and will be allowed a total for fees and expenses of $2,229.00. After subtracting the $4,630.00 total amount Debtor paid to Counsel, Counsel must disgorge $2,401.00.

Counsel Should Pay the Disgorged Portion of the Fee to Debtor

This Court agrees with the UST that Counsel should refund the disgorged amount directly to Debtor, as provided by Section 329(b) of the Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 329(b)(2) ("[T]he court may . . . order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to . . . the entity that made such payment.") Debtor paid Counsel $2,701.00 prior to commencing this case, which appears to have been borrowed by Debtor from his brother-in-law. [Tr. at 37-39] The total amount allowed to Counsel, $2,229.00, shall be deemed fully part of the prepetition payment.