In re Danyellah S.-C.
[…] Anonymous, supra, at 155, 425 A.2d 939, as example); In re Baby Girl B., 224 Conn. 263, 296, 618 A.2d 1 (1992) noting that parent was “unable to exercise her right to counsel” in termination proceeding “without actual knowledge of the proceedings against her”). Given that firmly established statutory right to the effective assistance of counsel in termination proceedings, we fail to see how the existence of a corresponding state constitutional right alters the analysis of a challenge to the denial of a midtrial motion to remove court-appointed counsel.

General Statutes § 45a–717 (b) provides in relevant part: “If a party appears without counsel, the court shall inform such party of the party's right to counsel and upon request, if he or she is unable to pay for counsel, shall appoint counsel to represent such party. No party may waive counsel unless the court has first explained the nature and meaning of a petition for the termination of parental rights....”

We also are mindful of our obligation to not “engage in addressing constitutional questions unless their resolution is unavoidable.” State v.