In re Danielle M.
[…] Floor Analysis, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill No. 686 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 29, 2000.) The Youth Law Center, which sponsored the legislation, posited that ‘[h]omelessness is not merely a housing issue, but is related to poor education, lack of a support system, estrangement from family, lack of marketable skills, poor employment prospects and lack of community linkages. Emancipation of foster youth before they are ready to live independently creates significant costs--both to the youth and to the state.’ (Ibid.)” (Holly H., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1330-1331.)

Section 391 provides, “At any hearing to terminate jurisdiction over a dependent child who has reached the age of majority the county welfare department” is obligated to fulfill two requirements. First, SSA must, “Ensure that the child is present in court, unless the child does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by the county welfare department to locate the child when the child is not available.” (§ 391, subd. (a).) Second, SSA is required to “[s]ubmit a report verifying that” certain “information, documents, and services have been provided to the child . . . .” (§ 391, subd. (b).)

The Legislature grouped the required information needed for the section 391 report into four categories as follows: “(1) Written information concerning the child’s dependency case, including his or her family history and placement history, the whereabouts of any siblings under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, . . . directions on how to access the documents the child is entitled to inspect under section 827, and the date on which the jurisdiction of the juvenile court would be terminated. [¶] (2) The following documents, where applicable: social security card, certified birth certificate, a health and education summary, . . . identification card, death certificate of parent or parents, and proof of citizenship or residence. [¶] (3) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or assistance in obtaining other health insurance; referral to transitional housing, if available, or assistance in securing other housing; and assistance in obtaining employment or other financial support. [¶] (4) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a vocational training program or other educational institution and in obtaining financial aid, where appropriate.” (§ 391, subd. (b).)

Under section 391, subdivision (c), the court has the discretion to “continue jurisdiction if it finds that the county welfare department has not met the requirements of subdivision (b) and that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the best interests of the child. If the court determines that continued jurisdiction is warranted pursuant to this section, the continuation shall only be ordered for that period of time necessary for the county welfare department to meet the requirements of subdivision (b).”

Section 391, subdivision (c), also provides, “[t]he court may terminate jurisdiction if the county welfare department has offered the required services, and the child either has refused the services or, after reasonable efforts by the county welfare department, cannot be located.” “The legislative history reveals that this final language was added to clarify that section 391 ‘does not intend to prohibit the juvenile court from terminating jurisdiction if the child is absent or the county welfare department fails to provide the documents and services because the child has