In re D'Amico
[…] In In re Spungen, 168 B.R. at 376 (N.D.Ind. 1993) (citation omitted). This review is especially relevant in cases, like the one sub judice, where it appears, at least initially, that the vast majority of the $11,000 recovered by the Trustee will be paid to counsel for the Trustee for attorney's fees and to the Trustee for his commissions, as opposed to creditors.

While the Trustee has yet to file his Final Report setting forth the commissions he is seeking, § 326(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,00, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.

11 U.S.C. § 326(a).

A review of the time records uncovers services rendered by Dribush that could be characterized as general duties of the Trustee. Examples of these services include the following: