In re Damiano D.
[…] General Statutes § 46b-129 provides, in relevant part, as follows: " (a) [T]he Commissioner of Children and Families . . . may file with the Superior Court that has venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, . . . within the meaning of section 46b-120 . . ."

General Statutes § 46b-120 provides, in relevant part, as follows: " (6) A child or youth may be found 'neglected' who, for reasons other than being impoverished, . . . (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth; . . ."

The intensive family preservation program is something the department puts in to help parents assist with re-assimilating to parenting. Usually it's to address behavioral issues that are going on in the home, help set up schedules, help develop disciplinary charts.