M2022-00365-COA-R3-PT
[…] On review, we agree that DCS failed to establish these grounds for termination. Thus, we focus our analysis on the two statutory grounds for termination that DCS contends were supported by clear and convincing evidence.
1. Severe Abuse
The juvenile court concluded that termination of Mother's and Father's parental rights was appropriate under Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-113(g)(4). Under this ground, a parent's rights may be terminated if "[t]he parent ... has been found to have committed severe child abuse, as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4).
Severe child abuse is "[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death." Id. § 37-l-102(b)(27)(A)(i) (Supp. 2020).