In re D.A.C.
[…] VI. Cessation of Reunification

Respondent lastly contends that the trial court erred, and improperly circumvented the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c), by ceasing reunification efforts and not entering a concurrent plan of reunification at the initial disposition hearing. We agree.

Upon adjudicating a juvenile as abused, neglected or dependent, the trial court must conduct a dispositional hearing "immediately following the adjudicatory hearing" and the hearing must be concluded within 30 days thereafter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(a) (2015). If custody of the juvenile is placed with a county department of social services, "the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification . . . shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following[:]

(1) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile:

a. Sexual abuse.
b. Chronic physical or emotional abuse.
c. Torture.
d. Abandonment.
e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that cause impairment of or addiction in the juvenile.
f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect.

(2) A court of competent jurisdiction has terminated involuntarily the parental rights of the parent to another child of the parent.

(3) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that (i) the parent has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; (ii) has aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child or another child of the parent, (iii) has committed a felony assault
resulting in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent; (iv) has committed sexual abuse against the child or another child of the parent; or (v) has been required to register as a sex offender on any government-administered registry.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2015). "When the court determines that reunification efforts are not required," it must then order "a permanent plan as soon as possible [and] . . . schedule a subsequent hearing within 30 days to address the permanent plans in accordance with G.S. 7B-906.1 and G.S. 7B-906.2." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(d) (2015).

In the first published decision construing the 2015 amendment to N.C. Gen.