In re D.A.C.
[…] We therefore reverse this adjudication.

V. Neglected Juveniles

Respondent next contends that the findings of fact do not support an adjudication of Danny and Oliver as neglected juveniles. We disagree.

A juvenile is neglected if he "does not receive proper care, supervision or discipline from [his] parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker; or who has been abandoned; or who is not provided necessary medical care; . . . or who lives in an environment injurious to [his] welfare[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15) (2015). "In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home where another juvenile . . . has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home." Id. The purpose of the latter provision "is self-evident: it allows the trial court to consider the substantial risk of impairment to the remaining children when one child in a home has been subjected to abuse or neglect."