No. 07-1248.
[…] Respondent objects to finding of fact numbered 12 in the trial court's termination order, which states, "[t]he Court incorporates herein the prior findings of fact contained in the prior orders in this matter." Several of the prior orders entered in this matter were from custody review or permanency planning hearings, neither of which require the trial court's findings of fact be based upon clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-906(c), -907(b) (2005) (In custody review and permanency planning hearings, "[t]he court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence . . . that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.").
Only the initial order that adjudicated D.W. to be a neglected juvenile contains findings of fact grounded on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.