No. 07-1248.
[…] The trial court's conclusions of law are reviewable de novo on appeal." In re J.N.S., 180 N.C. App. 573, 575, 637 S.E.2d 914, 915 (2006) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
IV. Timeliness of Termination Hearing
Respondent argues the trial court erred when it held the termination hearing almost one year after the motion to terminate respondent's parental rights was filed and two years after the original petition was filed.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 (2005) provides mandates for hearings on motions to terminate parental rights:
(a) The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate, but no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time.
. . . . (d) The court may for good cause shown continue the hearing for up to 90 days from the date of the initial petition in order to receive additional evidence including any reports or assessments that the court has requested, to allow the parties to conduct expeditious discovery, or to receive any other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile. Continuances that extend beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice, and the court shall issue a written order stating the grounds for granting the continuance.
(Emphasis supplied).
"[T]his Court has held that time limitations in the Juvenile Code are not jurisdictional," and the failure to comply with a time requirement does "not require reversal of orders in the absence of a showing by the appellant of prejudice resulting from the time delay."