In re D. T.
[…] Again, I’m mindful of the fact that he hasn’t been here before, but the crime that he committed, ” “carjack[ing] somebody at random at gunpoint, ” “is a pretty heinous situation.” (Italics added.)

The minor claims the juvenile court failed to consider his “previous delinquent history, ” as required by Welfare and Institutions Code section 725.5, which provides: “In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor’s previous delinquent history.”

The record refutes the minor’s claim. The court stated it was “mindful” that the minor “hasn’t been here before.” Nothing in the record suggests that the court overlooked the minor’s age or other relevant factors.